Vancouver WorldMUN 2012 logo
COME TOGETHER
GO BEYOND

MARCH 11-15, 2012
VANCOUVER, CANADA
FOLLOW THE EVENT     
Home - Itinerary

Conference

 

Letter from BAN Ki-moon
Online Delegate Registration
Fees and Deadlines
Financial Aid
Committee Sessions
Itinerary
Conference Venue
Ceremonies
About WorldMUN
About the Organizing Committee
MUN overview
Guide to fundraising
Bidding for 2013
FAQ
Contact Us







Itinerary
Important Note:
1) Slight changes may arise in this schedule. The Delegate Services Desk will post any changes, and delegates will be informed in committee announcements. The Delegate Services Desk is located at Level 1 Foyer of the West Building of the Vancouver Convention Centre.
2) Daylight Savings Time ends on Sunday, March 11th: clocks spring forward from 12.59 am to 2.00 am.


TIME EVENT LOCATION
SATURDAY, MARCH 10    
07.00 PM - 10.00 PM Night Zero (cocktail reception) Club 560
10.00 PM - 03.00 AM Night Zero (fallout dance) Club 560
SUNDAY, MARCH 11    
10.00 AM - 03.00 PM  Conference Registration West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre
10.00 AM - 03.00 PM Rules of Procedure Training (every 30-minutes) West 208, Vancouver Convention Centre (advanced training in West 209)
10.00 AM - 03.00 PM MUN 101 Training (10.00 AM; 11.00 AM; 01.00 PM; 02.00 PM) West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre
12.00 PM - 01.00 PM Faculty Advisor and Head Delegate Welcome West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre
01.00 PM - 05.15 PM Vancouver Half-Day Trips Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre
06.00 PM - 06.35 PM Delegation Booth Information Session and Set-Up at Global Village Science World
06.30 PM - 07.00 PM Doors open to Opening Ceremony Orpheum Theatre
07.00 PM - 08.30 PM Opening Ceremony  Orpheum Theatre
08.30 PM - 09.30 PM WorldMUN Parade Orpheum Theatre to Science World
09.30 PM - 01.00 AM  Global Village  Science World
MONDAY, MARCH 12    
08.30 AM - 06.00 PM  Late Registration and Delegate Services  West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM  Committee Session 1 - Group #1  Vancouver Convention Centre 
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM  Committee Session 1 - Group #2  Vancouver Convention Centre 
12.00 PM - 02.30 PM Lunch --
12:00 PM – 02:00 PM Social Venture Forum West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre
12.30 PM - 02.00 PM Workshops and Seminars Vancouver Convention Centre
12.20 PM - 02.20 PM  In-Conference Trips Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre
02.30 PM - 05.30 PM  Committee Session 2 - Group #2  Vancouver Convention Centre 
02.30 PM - 05.45 PM  Committee Session 2 - Group #1  Vancouver Convention Centre 
05.45 PM - 06.15 PM  Head Delegate/Faculty Advisor Meeting West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre 
05.45 PM - 07.30 PM  Committee Dinners  Downtown Vancouver 
08.30 PM - 01.00 AM A 1920s Cabaret  West Ballroom CD, Vancouver Convention Centre 
TUESDAY, MARCH 13    
08.30 AM - 02.30 PM Delegate Services  West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre 
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM  Committee Session 3 - Group #1  Vancouver Convention Centre 
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM  Committee Session 3 - Group #2  Vancouver Convention Centre 
12.00 PM - 02.00 PM Lunch  -- 
12:00 PM – 02:00 PM Resolution Project Career Panel West 205-206-207, Vancouver Convention Centre
12.30 PM - 01.00 PM  Head Delegate/Faculty Advisor Meeting West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre 
02.00 PM - 04.40 PM  Buses depart for Whistler Half-Day Trip and A Canadian Masquerade Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre 
04.00 PM - 06.00 PM   Buses arrive in Whistler Village Whistler Village
04.00 PM - 12.30 AM   Whistler Half-Day Trip Whistler Village
08.00 PM - 12.00 AM Whistler: A Canadian Masquerade Whistler Conference Centre
09.00 PM - 12.30 AM Buses on standby for return to Vancouver Whistler Conference Centre
12.30 AM Last bus departs Whistler Village Whistler Conference Centre
02.30 AM Last bus returns to Vancouver Vancouver Convention Centre
WEDNESDAY, MARCH 14    
08.30 AM -  06.00 PM  Delegate Services  West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre 
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM   Committee Session 4 - Group #2 Vancouver Convention Centre  
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM   Committee Session 4 - Group #1 Vancouver Convention Centre  
10.30 AM - 11.30 AM Faculty Advisor Feedback Session West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre
12.00 PM - 02.30 PM  Lunch  -- 
12:00 PM – 02:00 PM Social Venture Challenge Finals West 205-206-207, Vancouver Convention Centre
12.20 PM – 02.20 PM Networking Fair West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre
12.30 PM - 02.00 PM  Workshops and Seminars Vancouver Convention Centre 
12.30 PM - 02.15 PM  In-Conference Trips Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre
02.30 PM - 05.30 PM  Committee Session 5 - Group #1 Vancouver Convention Centre 
02.30 PM - 05.45 PM  Committee Session 5 - Group #2 Vancouver Convention Centre 
05.45 PM - 06.15 PM  Head Delegate/Faculty Advisor Meeting West 109-110, Vancouver Convention Centre
08.00 PM - 01.00 AM Woodstock 2012 West Ballroom AB, Vancouver Convention Centre
THURSDAY, MARCH 15    
08.30 AM - 01.00 PM  Delegate Services  West Level 1 Foyer, Vancouver Convention Centre
09.00 AM - 12.00 PM   Committee Session 6 - Group #2 Vancouver Convention Centre
09.00 AM - 12.15 PM   Committee Session 6 - Group #1 Vancouver Convention Centre
12.00 PM - 02.30 PM Lunch --
12.30 PM - 01.30 PM Host WorldMUN 2013 Information Session West 201, Vancouver Convention Centre
01.00 PM - 04.15 PM Half-Day Trip Departing from Vancouver Convention Centre
05.00 PM - 07.50 PM Closing Ceremony West Ballroom AB, Vancouver Convention Centre
09.30 PM - 02.00 AM Au Revoir: The Farewell Party UBC War Memorial

2
days
remaining